SHEA BUTTER

  

Shea butter is a vegetable fat extracted from the kernels of a tropical plant Butyrosperum parkii found in the Northern savanna region in Ghana , West Africa . Shea butter is a powerful moisturizer which melts at body temperature. Accordingly, shea butter is used widely as a cosmetic ingredient, emollient and liniment. The unique fatty acids profile, impacts desirable nutritional qualities of interest for cooking oils and chocolate extenders.

 

TECHNICAL DATA

   
Melting point: 34 - 39°C
Specific gravity: 1.03
Iodine value: 50 - 65
Acid value: 6 max
Saponification value: 178 - 190
Color: cream
Chemical Composition:
Lipids: 100%
Fatty acid profile:
Oleic acid: 48%
Linoleic acid: 5%
Stearic acid: 41%
Palmitic acid: 6%
Packaging: 20 kg and 50 kg containers